Cornell Expertise at COP23 (plus: Press Conferences)
Week 1 – November 6-12 (Monday-Sunday)
- Maricelis Acevedo, Cornell CALS international Programs
- Director of the Wheat Rust Project and Climate Resistant Agriculture in Africa
- Allison Chatrchyan, Director, Cornell Institute for Climate Smart Solutions
- Global climate governance, Climate Change Adaptation and Climate Smart Agriculture policy
- Christopher Dunn, Director, Cornell Botanical Gardens [Research]
- Plant ecology and Climate and plant conservation
- Danielle Eiseman, Cornell Institute for Climate Smart Solutions Climate Change
- Eco-Marketing and Climate Change Knowledge Exchange Networks
- Mike Hoffmann, Co-Director, Cornell Institute for Climate Smart Solutions [Research]
- Climate and food systems, climate change, agriculture and extension
- Johannes Lehmann, Professor, Cornell Soil and Crop Sciences [Research]
- Biogeochemical cycles of carbon and nutrient elements in soil, providing important insight into regional and global element cycles such as the carbon or sulfur cycle; carbon sequestration in soils
Week November 13-17 (Monday-Friday)
- Glen Dowell, Professor, Cornell SC Johnson College of Business [Research]
- Corporate sustainability, with a focus on firm environmental performance
- Bob Howarth, Professor, Cornell Dept. Ecology and Evolutionary Biology [Research]
- Biogeochemist and ecosystem scientist
- Natalie Mahowald, Professor Cornell Earth & Atmospheric Science [Research]
- IPCC Lead Author, researching feedbacks in the earth system impacting climate change
- Erika Styger, Cornell CALS International Programs [Research]
- Director, System of Rice Intensification Project
- Fengqi You, Professor, Cornell School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering [Research]
- Advanced Engineering Models for Process Manufacturing, Infrastructure, Smart Agriculture, Energy Systems, and Sustainability
Press Conferences
(All times listed in Central European Time |
Conferences held in BULA Zone – Press Conference Room 2 Theatre)
Week 1 – November 6-12 (Monday-Sunday)
- November 6, 16:00-16:30 – Dr. Johannes Lehmann [Research] and Dr. Dawit Solomon
- November 7, 16:00-16:30 – Dr. Christopher Dunn [Research]
- November 9, 16:00-16:30 – Dr. Maricelis Acevedo, Dr. Allison Chatrchyan, Dr. Danielle Eiseman
Week November 13-17 (Monday-Friday)
- November 13, 16:30-17:00 – Dr. Natalie Mahowald [Research]
- November 14, 9:00-9:30 – Dr. Robert Howarth [Research]
- November 14, 16:00-16:30 – Dr. Robert Howarth [Research]
- November 15, 9:30-10:00 – Dr. Fengqi You [Research]
- November 16, 16:30-17:00 – Dr. Erika Styger [Research]
- November 17, 9:30-10:00 – Dr. Glen Dowell [Research]